Taekwondo
World Taekwondo Grand Prix Manchester, England October 16-18:
Lutalo Muhammad defeated British rival Damon Sansum before claiming World Taekwondo Grand Prix silver. Only one GB fighter can be selected for the -80kg division at the Rio Olympics 2016 and Muhammad enhanced his credentials with a 20-13 last eight win.
He beat world number one Mahdi Khodabakhshi of Iran in the semi-finals before a 16-6 loss to Tunisia’s Oussama Oueslati. “There are positives from today, but I’m disappointed with the final,” said Muhammad.“Having missed the World Championships through injury it’s great to be back at the top winning medals, although next time it has to be gold. ”
Football
Euro 2016 Qualifiers:
Bosina will face Ireland in a two-legged play-off to qualify for Euro 2016. Bosnia finished third in Group B behind Belgium and Wales, drawing 0-0 against Chris Coleman’s side in Cardiff before winning 2-0 at home.
Ireland could have secured automatic qualification from Group D with a 2-2 draw in Poland earlier this month but lost 2-1. The first leg ties will be played between November 12-14, with the return matches on November 15 and 17.
Turkey secured automatic qualification in dramatic fashion as Selcuk Inan’s last-minute goal sank Iceland. Inan scored from a superb free-kick to clinch a 1-0 win which ensures Turkey will travel to France next summer as the best third-placed team in qualifying.
Norway and Ukraine both had a point more than Turkey from their 10 games but the rules of the qualifying are that the results against the sixth-placed sides are discounted, which ensured Turkey’s passage.
2018 FIFA World Cup (Russia) Asia Qualifiers:
Group A
October 8: (Dili) Timor-Leste 1-1 Palestine
October 8: (Jeddah) Saudi Arabia 2-1 UAE
October 13: (Dili) Timor-Leste 0-1 Malaysia
Group B
October 8:(Amman) Jordan 2-0 Australia
October 8:(Bishkek) Kyrgyzstan 2-2 Tajikistan
October 13: (Amman) Jordan 3-0 Tajikistan
October 13: (Bishkek) Kyrgyzstan 2-0 Bangladesh
Group C
October 8: (Doha) Qatar 1-0 China
October 8: (Thimphu) Bhutan 3-4 Maldives
October 13: (Doha) Qatar 4-0 Maldives
Group D
October 8:(Ashgabat) Turkmenistan 2-1 India
October 8:(Muscat) Oman 1-1 Iran
October 13:(Ashgabat) Turkmenistan 1-0 Guam
October 13:(Muscat) Oman 3-0 India
Group E
October 8: (Singapore) Singapore 1-0 Afghanistan
October 8:(Seeb) Syria 0-3 Japan
October 13:(Seeb) Syria 5-2 Afghanistan
Group F
October 8:(Hanoi) Vietnam 1-1 Iraq
Group G
October 8: (Bangkok) Myanmar 0-2 Lebanon
October 8: (Kuwait City) Kuwait 0-1 Korea Republic
October 13:(Kuwait City) Kuwait 0-0 Lebanon
Group H
October 8:(Riffa) Bahrain 0-4 Uzbekistan
October 13:(Riffa) Bahrain 2-0 Philippines