Scrolling news:

GCSE and A-LEVEL Honour Roll

29th Sep 2017
GCSE and A-LEVEL Honour Roll

A sample of 374 students of the many Muslim students across the country who have excelled in the GCSE and AS/A-Level exams this year. Institutions and students are listed alphabetically.

New numerical grade boundaries:

Numerical grades for English Language, English Literature and Maths have been introduced.

9, 8 & 7 equivalent to A* or A
6, 5 & 4 equivalent to B or C
3, 2 & 1 equivalent to D, E, F or G

Grade Presentation Key:

Numerical grade : 7×2 = Numerical grade attained multiple times i.e. 7, 7.
Traditional grade: 2A* = Letter grade attained multiple times i.e. A*, A*.
Note: All grades are for GCSE exams unless stated otherwise.

 

Afifah School, M16:
Attika Alferjani 6x2, 5, A*, A, 3B, 3C; Aysha Mughal 6, 5x2, A, 2B, 4C; Fatima Limbada 5x2, 4, 2A, 4B, C; Hira Rasheed 7x2, 6, 2A*, 3A, 3B; Isha Azam 6, 5, 4, 3B, 3C; Kashmala Anwar 8, 7, 6, 3A, 4B, C; Khadija Sadia 5x3, A, 2B, 4C; Rayaan Warsame 5x3, B, 3C, 2D; Safah Mahmood 7, 6, 4, 2B, 3C.

Al-Burhan Grammar School, B11:
Aishah Zamir 9, 6, 5, A*, 2B; Faheema Salahuddin 6x2, 5, A*, A, 2B; Fatimah Zahra 6x2, 5, A*, A, 2B; Fiza Aslam 6x2, 5, A*, 3B; Hana Ahmed 7x2, 6, 3B; Hannah Mahmood 7, 6, 5, A*, 4B; Hina Amjad 6, 5x2, 2A, 2B; Ikra Shabir 6x3, A*, 3B; Khizra Sharif 7x2, 6, 2A*, 3A, B; Mariam Khatun Ali 7x3, A*, 2A, 2B; Maryam Mahmood 6, 5x2, A*, A, 4C; Mehnoor Mughal 8x2, 7, A*, 2A, 2B; Muneefa Aslam 8, 7, 6, A*, 5B; Nimra Jabeen 8, 6x2, 2A, 2B; Sana Zaheer 7, 6, 5, A*, 3A; Sjebiena Fatima Akbar 6x2, 5, 2A, 2B; Zayna Ali 8x3, 4A*, 2A, B; Zeinab Barre 9, 8, 7, A*, 4A.

Al-Khair Secondary School, CR0:
Abdullah Nabeel Ul-Haq 9, 8A*, A; Fareeha Ikram 9, 2A*,5A, 2B; Fojilun Hussain 9, A*, 4A, 4B; Khadeeja Abdus-Samad 2A*, 5A, 2B; Maryam Siddiq 9, 2A*, A, 2B; Mukhlis Abubacker 3A*, 2A, 3B; Nadeem Harris 2A*, 2A, 4B; Sumayyah Imran 9x2, 10A*.

Alperton Community School, HA0:
Abdirahman Hassan 9, 8, 7, 4A*, 3A; Hamza Ahmadi 9x2, 6, 8A*, 2A. A-Levels: Hussein Abdullahi 3B; Iqra Butt A, 2B; Iqra Pangarkar A*, 2A; Muhammad Ali Shah A*, 2A; Najma Ahmed 3B; Omaima Ali 3A*; Shahir Ahmadi 2A*, A; Tamanna Mukarram A*, 2B.

Ayesha Siddiqa Girls School, UB1:
Hawa Ahmed 6x3, 5B, 2C; Maria Khalif 8, 7, A*, 4A, 3B; Ruun Osman 8, 6, 5A, 5B, C; Zainab Azeem 7, 6, 5, 6A, 2B.

Brondesbury College For Boys, NW6:
Abdullahi Haji 8x3, 2A*, 5A, B, C; Ahmed Sherif Khalifa 8, 7, 5, A*, 6A, B; Al-Shagga Ahmed 9, 8, 7, 2A*, 5A, 2B; Ismail Hassan 9, 8x2, A*, 7A, C; Omar Hawwa 9, 8, 7, A*, 6A, B; Said Ali 9, 7, 6, A*, 6A, B; Sulaymaan Ishtiaq Khan 9, 8x2, A*, 7A; Uwais Hassan Shahid 8x3, 5A*, 2A, B.

Collingwood College, GU15:
Fazal-e-Momin Syed 9, 8, 7, 7A*, Distinction*, 4A, B, D.

Copthall School, NW7:
Daniyah Ahmed 9x2, 7, 2A*, 4A, 2B; Fatima Mughal 9, 8x2, 3A*, 4A, B; Mayar Mohamed 9x2, 8, 6A*, 2A; Nabeeha Toufiq 9x2, 8, 4A*, 4A. A-Levels: Iqra Shahzad A*, 2A, B; Nadia Nafakh 3A; Rija Faruqui 2A, B; Samira Sharif 3A.

Crown Hills Community College, LE5:
Aasiya Ravat 9x2, 8, 3A*, 3A; Abdillahi Mohamoud 7, 6x2, A, 5B; Adnan Patel 8, 7, 6, 5A, B; Aliza Khot 9, 8, 7, A*, 4A, B; Gulnaaz Aadilkhan 9, 6x2, 5B, 2A; Hasan Patel 8, 7, 6, A*, 2A, 3B; Kausar Akuji 7, 6x2, 3A, 3B; Khadeejah Patel 8, 6x2, 4A, 3B; Muhammed Buma 8x2, 7, 3A, 3B; Rahima Patel 8, 6x2, 3A, 2B; Saleha Khalifa 9, 8, 7, 2A*, A, 2B; Tayabah Nazir 9, 8x2, 7A*; Yasmin Haidar 6x3, 4A, 2B.

Deenway Montessori School & Unicity College, RG1:  Cambridge IGCSE:
Minal Manan 6, 5, Merit; Ruqayyah Karim 9x2, 4A*, 3A; Summia Islam A, B, C.

Dixons Trinity Academy, BD5:
Abdul Gilani 9x2, 7, 3A*, 3A; Adam Hussain 8x2, 7, 4A, 3B; Adil Ellahi 8x3, A*, 6A; Ahrus Asim 9, 7, 6, 6A*, A; Aimman Sajjad 8, 6x2, A*, 4B, C; Aleena Ahmed 7x2, 6, 5B, C; Alisa Ahmad 9, 7x2, 5B, 2C; Aliyah Mahmood 9, 8x2, 5A*, 2A; Arman Khan 8x2, 7, 5A*, A, B; Haashim Haidari 8, 6, 5, 2A, 3B, 2C; Hanaa Khan 9x2, 7, A*, 3A, B; Hasan Abbas 7, 6x2, 2A, 3B, C; Hifsa Mahmood 9, 8, 7, 4A, 2B, C; Huzaifa Mohammad 8, 7x2, 5A, B, C; Huzaifah Khan 8x2, 7, 4A, B, C; Ibrahim Hanif 9, 8x2, A*, 6A; Ifrah Khan 8, 7, 6, 2A, 3B, C; Iqra Hussain 9x3, 7A*; Kathib Hussain 7x2, 6, 2A, 2B, 3C; Maaria Ali 7, 6x2, 4B, 2C; Maria Gilani 8, 7x2, 3A, 3B, C; Maryam Khan 9, 8x2, A*, 5A, B; Musahaf Ali Shah 8x3, A*, 4A, 2B; Muzaffar Hasan 8, 7, 6, 2A, 2B, 2C; Naila Khan 8, 7, 6, A, 3B, 2C; Naqia Shafiq 9, 8, 6, 2A, 2B, C; Sahar Shah 7x2, 6, A*, 3A, B, C; Tauheed Mahmood 8, 7x2, 5A, B, C; Usaamah Ibrahim 8x2, 7, A*, 4A, B; Usayd Shafi 6x2, 5, 2A, 4B; Uzair Khan 7x2, 6, 3A, 3B, C; Yusuf Khan 9x2, 7, 2A*, 5A; Zeyyan Hussain 9x2, 8, 3A*, 4A.

Dorothy Stringer School, BN1:
Kenan Taylor 6x3, 2A, 4B, C.

Dr Challoner’s Grammar School, HP6:
Mohammad Mahdi Karim 9x3, 7A*, A, (As-level) A.

Forest Gate Community School, E7:
Adil Haji 8, 7, 6, 2A*, 4A, 3B; Adnan Nekiwala 9, 8, 7, A*, 5A, 2B, C; Afifa Patel 9, 7, 6, 2A*, 2A, 5B; Aisha Said 7x2, 6, A*, 2A, 4B, C; Aminul Islam 6x3, A*, A, 4B, C; Anya Mebrouk 9, 8x2, 5A*, 4A; Arif Ahmed 8x2, 7, 2A*, 4A, B; Arzu Alam 9, 7, 6, 3A*, 5A; Ayaz Mohammed Patel 9x2, 7, 4A*, 5A, B, C; Emdadur Rahman 9, 8x2, A*, 5A, 2B; Enayet Uddin 9x2, 8, 2A*, 5A, 2B; Farhana Badshah 9x2, 7, 2A, 3A, 2B; Fuaad Ali 8x3, 2A*, 6A, B; Habibur Rahman 8, 7, 6, A*, 5B, C; Ilyas Eid 8x2, 7, 4A*, 6A, C; Kaashif Kamaly 9x2, 8, A*, 7A; Khadija Ahmed 9x3, 4A*, 5A; Marwa Haddou 9, 7x2, 4A*, 3A, 2B; Mohamed Bussuri 9, 8, 6, A*, 4A, 4B; Mohammad Ali 9x2, 8, A*, 6A, B; Mohammad Sulaimaan Choudhury 7, 6x2, A*, 2A, 5B; Mohammed Yahya 9x2, 8, 4A*, 4A, B; Moosa Ali 9, 8x2, 6A*, 2A, B; Muhammad Bhutawala 9x2, 6, 3A*, 4A, 2B; Muhammad Haris 8x2, 7, 2A*, 2A, 4B, C; Muhammed Umar Sarfaraz 7, 6, 5, 4B, C; Muhtasim Choudhury 9x2, 8, 3A*, 6A; Najam Kashmiri 8, 7x2, 4A*, 6A, 2B; Rahim Miah 8x3, 6A*, 2A, C; Rayyan Chagani 9, 8, 7, 4A*, 5A; Ridhwaanah Khanom 9, 8x2, 2A*, 6A, C; Ridwan Ahmed 8, 7, 6, A*, 5A, 2B, C; Ridwan Mohammad 7x2, 3, A*, A, 4B, C; Rieva Karim 7x2, 6, A*, 4A, 5B; Sabrina Hossain 8, 6, 3, 2A*, 2A, 3B; Safeena Arshad 9, 7x2, A*, 4A, B; Shakib Ali 8, 7x2, A*, 4A, 4B, C; Sundus Sher 9, 7, 6, 3A, 5B, C; Tahmid Rahman 8x2, 6, 2A*, 5A, 2B; Timur Mahmud 8x3, 2A*, 4A, 3B; Yasin Shaikh 9x2, 8, 8A*, A; Zarvesha Rasool 9x2, 8, 2A*, 6A, B; Zayed Shalim 8, 7, 6, A*, 5A, 3B.

Fulham College Boys’ School, SW6:
Abdel Razzaq Fathy Abdel Aziz 8x2, 5, 2A*, 3A, 2B; Wajeed Rahim 9, 8, 7, A*, 2A, 3B; Younes Chaffa 8, 7x2, 3A*, 3A, B, (As-Level) D.

Harris Academy St John’s Wood, NW8:
Muhammad Yusuf Miah 9, 8x2, 5A*, 2A.

Heathcote School and Science College, E4:
Anil Yurtseven 8, 7, 5, A, 5B; Bahlla Karim 7, 6, 4, A*, 3B, C; Esra Dolen 6x2, 4, A, 4B, D; Faizaan Adia 7, 6x2, 2A*, 3A, B; Leena Sadouki 9, 8x2, 2A*, 5A; Mohammad Rahman 7, 5x2, 4A, B, C; Mohammed Rohim 9, 6, 5, 3A, 3B; Mohammed Yaqoob 7, 6, 5, 4A, B, C; Sonia Siddiq 8, 7, 6, 4A, 2B; Taha Raza 8, 7x2, A*, 3A, 2C; Zaahir Hussain 8, 7, 5, 2A, 3B, Distinction; Zainab Sohail 6x2, 4, 3B, 2C. A-Levels: Hafsah Gulabkhan 3B; Mohammed Naveed 3B, (As-Level) A; Sehar Sami 3B, (As-Level) A; Yousef Maait 4A*, (As-Level) A. As-Level: Danyal Raza 4A; Hamza Khalid 3A, B; Mohamud Elmi 3B, C. BTEC: Alle Rizvi x3Distinction; Mohamed Maxamed x2Distinction*, Distinction; Zayaan Hussain x3Distinction*.

Jameah Girls Academy, LE5:
Fatima Hussein 9, 7, 6, 5A, B; Firdous Alam 9x2, 7, 5A*, 3A; Maariya Pirmahomed 9x2, 7, 2A*, 4A; Ruqayyah Nanabawa 8, 7x2, A*, 2A, 5B; Safia Mohammed 8x2, 7, 3A, 3B; Saira Mughal Yamazaki 8x2, 7, A*, 4A, B; Suhaymah Patel 9x2, 8, 4A*, 4A.

Jamiatul Uloom Al-Islamia, LU3:
Aaqib Akhtar 8x3, A*, 5A, B; Muhammad Tanveer Lais 6, 5x2, 6A, 2B.

Kennet School, RG19:
Bilal Zahid 9, 7 x2, 3A*, 3A, B, 2C.

King Ecgbert School, S17:
Asad Arij 9x3, 6A*, Distinction*, A,; Khan Daanish 8x2, 7, 4A*, 3A, Distinction*; Mahmood Imrose 9, 7, 5, 3A*, 2A, B, Distinction*; Miyan Habiba 9x3, 7A*, Distinction*; Mohammad Samar 8x2, 6, 2A*, Distinction*, 4A,, L2 Distinction*; Rashed Um-Kalsum 9, 7x2, 2A*, Distinction*, 3A, B, L2 Distinction*.

Lantern of Knowledge Independent Boys Secondary School, E10:
Abaid Dar 7x2, 6, 3A, 4B, C; Abu Bakr Musaddiq 7, 6x2, A, 5B, 2C; Adullah Ahmed 7, 5, 4, A, 6B, C; Aminur Rahman 8, 6, 5, 6A, B, C; Bilaal Hussain 8, 6, 4, 3A, 4B, C; Ibrahim Ibn Suba 7x3, 7B, C; Mahfuz Ali 8, 7, 6, 2A, 5B, C; Minhaj-Ul-Aabideen 8, 6x2, 4A, 3B, C; Raheb Ahmed 7, 6, 4, 3A, 3B, C, D; Sabbir Bepary 8x2, 6, 6A, 2B; Tanvir Uddin 7x2, 6, 2B, 5C, D; Tawheed Ahmed 7, 6x2, 5B, 2C, D; Usyed Shahzad 7x2, 5, 6B, 2C; Yasser Ahmed 8, 7, 5, A*, 3B, 2C, 2D.

Leicester Community Academy, LE5:
Abdirahman Jama 7, 6, A, 2B, 2C, D; Anisa Javed 6,4, 2A, 2B, D, F; Gulam Muhammad Mulla 7, 6, 2A, 2B, 3C; Ibrahim Vazifdar 8, 6, 2A, 3B, C, D; Mohammed Chasawala 6x2, A*, A, 2B, 3C; Salma Ali 6, 5, A, 3B,, 2C; Umair Girach 7, 4, 2A, 3C, 2D; Uzair Mahomed 7, 5, A, B, 3C, D; Zahra Patel 7, 6, A*, 3A, B, 2C.

Limehurst Academy, LE11:
Ayaan Rahman 8, 7, 6, A*, 5A, B; Fahmida Choudhury 8x2, 7, 4A*, 2A, B; Mohammad Ishaq Hossain 8, 7x2, A*, 4A, B, C; Samina Begum 9, 8, 5, 2A*, 3A, B; Sayed Chowdhury 8x2, 7, 3A*, A, 2B; Tanvir Ahmed 9, 8, 7, 6A*, A ; Tanzim Choudhury 9, 8, 7, 2A*, 3A, B; Thasina Khan 8, 6x2, 3A*, 3A, B.

 
Sumayyah Loonat of Manchester Islamic High School for Girls with her mother and (left) Head Teacher Mona Mohamed celebrated attaining 9(x3), 5A*, A in her GCSEs

Manchester Islamic High School for Girl, M21:
Aisha Alkali 8x2, 6, 2A*, 3A, B; Bismah Ajmal 7x2, 5, A*, 4A, 2B; Hafsa Qasim 9, 8, 6, 4A*, 2A; Hafsa Rana 9, 7x2, A*(+Distinction), 7A*; Iman Feroze 8x2, 5, A*, 3A, 2B; Khadeeja Nauman 8, 6, 5, 2A*, 4A; Malaaika Zulqurnain 7x2, 6, 5A, B; Mariam Obaide 7, 6x2, A*, 4A, 2B; Maryam Bashaeb 8x2, 7, 5A*, A; Maryam Mansoor 7x2, 6, 5A, B; Michelle Sajjad 9, 8, 6, 2A*, 3A, 3B; Monica Sultana 8, 7, 5, A*, 3A, B; Ruba Ibrahim 7x2, 6, 2A*, 4A; Safa Mahmood 6, 5, 4, 4A, 2B; Saja Al-Jibouri 8x2, 7, 3A*, 2A, 2B; Sajida Ahmed 7x2, 6, 5A, B; Sana Waheed 7x2, 6, A*, 3A, B; Sarah Khan 8, 6, 5, A*, 5A, 2B; Sumayyah Loonat 9x3, 5A*, A; Waddiyah Ahmed 9, 7x2, 4A*, 2A; Zoya Akhtar 6x2, 5, A*, 3A, 2B.

Olive Secondary Boys School, BD3:
Aiysha Arshad 6x2, 4, B, 2C; Azam Hussain 6, 5x2, A*, A, 2B, 2C; Hassan Mohammed 6, 5x2, 3B, 2C; Iqra Ahmed 7, 6, 5, A*, 4B; Iqra Bibi Khan 7, 6, 4, A, 4C; Manfa Khan 6, 4x2, A, 3C; Sidra Aslam 8, 7, 6, A, 4B; Zahra Shafiq 6x3, A, 3B, 2C; Zara Ali 6x2, 4, 2B, 2C.

Plashet School, E6:
Afnaan Firthous 9, 8x2, 2A*, 5A, B; Amarah Saleem 9, 8x2, 2A*, 5A, B; Anika Khair 9x2, 8, 6A*, 2A; Ayesha Kamran 9, 8x2, 3A*, 5A; Bushra Patel 8x2, 7, A*, 6A, B; Hanaa Mohammed 8, 7x2, 3A*, 3A, B; Humairah Ahmed 9x2, 7, 5A*, 2A, B; Iqra Khan 9x2, 8, A*, 6A, C; Isba Rahman 7x2, 6, A*, 6A; Khadija Saadia 9x2, 8, 3A*, 5A; Laela Rahman 9, 8x2, 5A*, A, B, C; Maariya Rahman 8x2, 7, A*, 5A, B; Maisha Alam 8x2, 5, 5A*, 3A; Mariyam Abdul-Mukith 9, 8x2, 2A*, 6A; Mehzabeen Hairsoo 8x2, 7, 3A*, 4A, C; Muhsina Abdulhaq 9, 8x2, 5A*, 3A; Muna Abdulrahman 8x2, 7, 4A*, 3A, B; Raisa Nooraeen 9, 7x2, A*, 6A, B; Rashida Uddin 9x2, 8, 6A*, 2A; Safiyyah Sultana 9, 7, 6, 4A*, 3A, B; Saira Ahmed 9x2, 7, 5A*, 3A; Saiyara Zaman 9, 8x2, 3A*, 5A; Seema Bosor 6, 7x2, 2A*, 5A, C; Tahmina Rahman 9, 7x2, 4A*, 3A, B; Zainab Hussain 8x2, 7, 3A*, 3A, B; Zanab Shams 9x2, 7, 7A*, A.

Portsmouth Academy for Girls, PO1:
Izah Fatima 7x2, 5, 2A*, Distinction*, 3A, B.

Rabia Girls’ School, LU4:
Nusayba Abbas 8, 7x2, A*, 3A, B; Saalihah Husain 9, 7 x2, 3A*, 2A.

Rochester Grammar School, ME1:
Asfia Mohsin 8, 7x2, 3A*, 4A, C; Eissma Hussain 9, 8, 7, 5A*, 3A; Tamara Miah 7, 6 2A*, 4A, B.

Sir George Monoux College, E17  – A-Levels:
Aahad Akhtar 2A*, A; Ashar Rahim A*, A, B; Haroon Suleman A*, 2B; Suniya Iqbal A*, 2B. BTEC: Shereen Rehman 3Distinction*.

St Margaret’s CoE Academy, L17:
Zaaher Ali 8, 5x2, A*, 6A, 2B.

Tawhid Boys School, N16:
Abdi Hadi Kahin 7, 6x2, 2A, 4B, 2C; Abdullahi Ali Abdulle 8, 6, 5, 3A*, 3A, B; Mohsin Imran Amerat 8, 6, 5, 4A, 3B.

Tayyibah Girls School, N16:
Aisha Mapara 9x2, 7, 2A*, 6A; Hibah Seedat 9, 8, 7, 6A, 3B; Khadeejah Hassan 9x2, 8, 4A*, 4A.

The Bemrose School, DE22 A-Levels:
Aisha Khalil Distinction*, Distinction, Merit; Sehrish Asghar Distinctionx2; Zeshaan Ahmed Distinctionx2.

The Bridge Academy, E2 – A-Levels:
Tauseef Ahmad A*, A, B.

The Crypt School, GL2:
Ahmed Arif 7, 6x2, 3A*, 3A, B; Daanyaal Fadra 7, 6, 5, 2A*, 2A, B, 2C; Husnain Ahmed 6, 5x2, 5B, C; Jazib Ahmad 8, 6, 5, 5A*, A, B, C; Mohammed Rahman 6x3, A, 5B, C; Muhammad Haris Amin 7x2, 5, 4A, 3B; Muhammad Hassanjee 7, 5x2, 3A, 4B; Munawwar Motara 7, 6, 5, A*, A, 4B, C; Samiullah Wazir 8, 6, 5, 3A*, A, 2B, C; Saugat Rai 7x2, 4, A*, 4A, B, C; Unays Qureshi 7, 6, 5, 3A*, A, 3B; Yaseen Goga 7, 6, 4, A, 5B, C.

 

Nudrat Nawar from Upton Court Grammar School aced her GCSE’s with a whopping 9(x3) & 8A*

Upton Court Grammar School, SL3  –  A-Levels:
Adam Wall 2A*, A; Aisha Mughal A*, 2B; Ali Al-Hilly 2A, B; Amena Rafiq 2A, B; Azum Ali 2A, C; Daniel Hadad 3A*; Minhal Khan A*, A, B; Mohammad Qureshi 2A*, C; Shoaib Ali 3A; Tawkir Kamali A*, A, B; Yusif Alhany A, 2B. GCSE: Adil Shaikh 9, 6x2, A*, 5A, C; Adnan Mirza 8x2, 7, 2A*, 3A, B, D; Amber Khan 9, 8, 7, 3A*, 3A, 2B; Amirah Limbada 9x2, 8, 5A*, 3A; Arham Ansari 9x3, 8A*; Faatimah Zamir 9, 7x2, 7A*; Haleena Kabir 8x2, 6, 6A, B; Hammam Bader 9, 8, 4, 4A*, 3A, C; Huseiyn Turacli 9, 7x2, 4A*, 4A; Imran Ashraf 9, 8, 7, 4A*, 4A; Minahal Ahmed 9, 8, 7, 7A*, A; Nadim Mohammed 9x2, 8, 5A*, 3A; Nudrat Nawar 9x3, 8A*; Omid Hussaini 8, 7, 6, 3A*, 2A, C; Raja Kamal 9, 7, 6, 5A*, A, C; Rana Galgal 9, 8, 7, 3A*, 4A; Sanabil Bader 9, 8, 7, 3A*, 5A; Sehar Ahmad 9, 7, 6, 2A*, 6A; Sharjeel Malik 7, 6x2, 5A, 2C; Shria Malik 8x2, 7, 2A*, 5A, C; Sulekha Harris 9x2, 7, 6A*, 2A; Yaman Bader 9, 8, 6, 4A*, 3A, B; Yumna Sarwar 8x2, 7, A*, 7A; Zoya Hassan 9, 8x2, 8A*.

Woodford County High School, IG8:
Amaara Dar 8, 7, 6, 2A*, 4A, B; Anjum Ali 9x3, 6A*, 2A; Areeja Salahuddin 9x2,8, 7A*; Jameela Ali 9x3,5A*, 3A; Mosfirat Nasreen 9x2, 8, A*, 2A, 4B; Sadia Rahman 9x3, 7A*; Yushra Rashid 9, 8x2, 6A*, 2A; Zara Ali 9x2, 8, 5B, 2C. A Level: Aamina Yousaf 2A, B; Khadijah Malik A, 2B; Magda Farghaly A*, 2B; Maisha Bhuiyan 3A; Nusaiba Karim 2A*, A; Rida Wasim A, 2B; Sabah Mohammed 2A*, A; Sanaa Gangat A*, 2A.

Elham Asaad Buaras | © The Muslim News 2017

Leave a Comment

What is 11 + 3 ?
Please leave these two fields as-is:
IMPORTANT! To be able to proceed, you need to solve the following simple math (so we know that you are a human) :-)

Over 120 people attended a landmark conference on the media reporting of Islam and Muslims. It was held jointly by The Muslim News and Society of Editors in London on September 15.

The Muslim News Awards for Excellence 2015 was held on March in London to acknowledge British Muslim and non-Muslim contributions to the society.

The Muslim News Awards for Excellence 2015 was held on March in London to acknowledge British Muslim and non-Muslim contributions to the society.

The Muslim News Awards for Excellence event is to acknowledge British Muslim and non-Muslim contributions to society. Over 850 people from diverse background, Muslim and non-Muslim, attended the gala dinner.

Latest Tweets