A sample of 127 Muslim students of the many across the country who have excelled in their GCSE, A-level and equivalent exams this year.
KEY: Numerical grades: 9, 8 & 7 = A* or A | 6, 5 & 4 = B or C 3, 2 & 1 = D, E, F or G. Result presentation:
Numerical grade 7(x4) = grade attained multiple times i.e. the grade 7 was attained four times. Note: 4 is a standard pass and 5 is a strong pass.
All the results have been attained from the schools and colleges.
Results are for GCSE’s unless stated otherwise
EAST
Woodford County High School (Essex) A-level
Anjum Ali: A*, A(x2)
Eza Arshad: A*(x2), A
Jameela Ali: A*(x2), A(x2)
Mahnoor Shoaib: A(x2), B
Sadia Rahman: A*(x4)
Sharmeen Jawad: A, B(x2), C
Zara Ali: A*, A(x2), D
Woodford County High School
Amna Khan: 9(x4), 8(x5), 7
Anikah Rabbani: 9(x10)
Hanna Ahmed: 9(x7), 8(x2), 7
Maryam Khan: 9(x7), 8(x2), 7
Nusrat Razzaque: 9(x7), 8(x3)
Rozina Zaka: 9(x3), 8(x6), 7
Sharmeen Shariff : 9(x5), 8(x2), 7(x3)
Sofiah Shah: 9(x9), 8
EAST MIDLANDS
Bemrose School, The (Derby) Adam Danyal: 8, 7, 6(x6)
Sabha Hussein: 8, 7(x2), 6(x4)
Sarim Khalil: 8(x3), 7(x4), 6(x2)
Sidra Ali : 8, 7(x4), 6(x3)
Bemrose School, The GNVQ
Adil Hanif: Dist (x2), Merit
Hassan Rafique: Dist(x3)
Carlton le Willows Academy (Nottingham)
Aamina Mughal: 8(x2), 7(x2), 6(x3), 5
Abdullah Rehman: 9(x3), 8(x4), 7, 6(x2)
Judgemeadow Community College (Leicester)
Areeb Ahmed: 9(x4), 8(x4), 7, 6
Aysha Patel: 9(x3), 8(x6), 7
Dahura Usman: 9(x7), 8(x3)
Fatimah-Zahra Nazir: 9(x7), 8(x3), 7
Madani Boys School (Leicester)
Easaa Maniyar: 9(x5), 8(x3), 7
Moosa Ahmed: 9(x6), 8(x2), 7
Madani Girls School
Nafisa Chowdhury: 9, 8(x7), 7
LONDON
Al-Khair Secondary Schools (Boys)
Abdul-Mosawer: 8(x2),7(x4), 6(x2), 5
Mohammed Saber: A*, A , 9, 8(x4), 6(x2)
Salim Ahmad: 8, 7(x4), 6(x4)
Shakir Kasoma: 9(x3), 8(x3), 7(x3)
Tayyab Jarral: 8, 7(x5), 6, 5
Yousuf Ali: A*, 8, 7(x4), 6(x2)
Zubayr Hussain: 8, 7(x4), 6(x3), 5
Al-Khair Secondary Schools (Girls)
Aaisha Din: 9(x3), 8(x5), 7
Ayan Omar: 8(x3), 7(x3), 6(x2)
Farha Idrees: 9(x7), 8, 7
Hafsah G Cadogan: A*, 9, 8(x3), 7(x3), 6
Maryam Cheema: 8, 7(x7), 5
Camden School for Girls
Fahmeena Aziz : 9(x3), 8(x5), 7
Ishpa Ali: 9(x5), 8(x2), 7(x2), 6
Langdon Park School
Ahona Zaman: 9(x3), 8(x7)
Alisha Begum: D, 8(x5), 7(x3)
Habiba Jaman: 8(x5), 7(x3), 6
Humayrah Siddique : 9, 8(x3), 7(x2), 6(x3)
Mohammed N H Goni: 8(x4), 7(x2), 6(x2), 5
Sadia Khanam : 8(x6), 7(x2), 6
Saim Ali: 9 , 8(x2), 7(x4), 6 , 5
Umme Haani: 9 , 8(x3), 7(x4), 6
Zakaria Suleiman: 9(x3), 8 , 6 , 5
London Enterprise Academy
Hussain Zaman: 8, 7(x3), 6(x3)
Mahfuj Choudhury: 8(x4), 7(x4), 6
Mahir Rahman: 8, 7(x5), 6(x3)
Maryam Hussain: 9, 8(x3), 7(x5)
Mohammed Abdul Wasif: 9(x3), 8, 7, 6
Muwahhid Ekram: 9(x3), 8(x3), 7, 6(x2)
Shamso Ali: 9(x2), 7(x3)
Shanjida Haque: 9, 7(x2), 6(x2)
Sultana Khatun: 9, 8, 7(x5), 6(x2)
Sumaya Begum: 7(x8), 6(x2)
Tanzina Aktar: 9(x2), 8, 7(x2), 6
Thayef Kahar: 9, 8(x4), 7(x5), 6
Zariyab Mohammed: 9(x4), 8(x3), 7, 6(x3)
Zerin Islam: 9(x6), 8(x3), 7, 6
NORTH WEST
Afifah School (Manchester)
Aisha Almoudahi: A*, 9, 8(x3), 6(x2), 5, 4(x2)
Ameena Moss: A, 6(x5), 5(x2), 4, 3
Asya Kidan: A*, 7, 5(x4), 4, 3(x3)
Ayesha Zaman: 7, 6(x4), 5, 4(x2), 3, D
Khadija Ammar: A*, 7(x3), 6(x4), 5, 3
Maryama Abdulqadir : B, 7(x2), 6(x2), 5(x2), 4(x2), 3
Nermin Taylor: 8, 6, 5(x2), C, 4(x3), 3(x2)
Salsabil Megrab: A*, 8, 6(x4), 5, 4(x2), 3
Sehrish Taqusar: 6(x2), 5(x4), 4(x2), D, 3
Calday Grange Grammar School (Wirral) | A-level
Adam Sexstone: A, C, C
Omer Mudawi: A, B, C
Calday Grange Grammar School
David Jarad: 9(x3), 8(x2),7, 6(x3), 5
Obaii Mudawi: 9(x2),8(x4),7(x2),6(x2)
Omer Khan: 9(x6), 8, 7(x3)
Islamiyah Girls High School (Blackburn)
Aarefa Bham: 9(x3), 8(x4), 7(x5)
Aisha Nadat: 9(x2), 8(x2), 7(x6)
Ammarah Umar: 9(x8), 8(x3), 7
Maryam Sarwar: 9(x5), 8(x4), 7(x3)
Nusra Sajeel: 9(x2), 8(x7), 7(x3)
Saima Khan: 9(x4), 8(x5), 7(x2)
Saleha Sheikh: 9(x2), 8(x3), 7(x5)
Manchester Islamic High Shool for Girls
Aleena Hussain: 9, 8(x2), 7(x2), 6(x4)
Aribah Mirza: 8(x2), 7(x3), 6(x4), 5
Arij Elnagi: 9(x5), 8(x5)
Arwa Elazabi: 9, 8(x4), 7(x2), 6(x2), 5
Aysha Janjua: 8(x3), 7(x4), 6(x2)
Bismah Qadeer: 9, 8(x3), 7(x3), 6(x2)
Bnan Ali: 9(x2), 8(x5), 7(x2), 6
Doua Eltaie: 9(x2), 8(x3), 7(x2), 6(x2), 5
Filzza Shahid: 9(x3), 8(x4), 7, 5
Haleema Riaz: 9, 8, 6(x7)
Hanfa Qasim: 8, 7(x6), 6(x2)
Imaan Ahmed: 7(x6), 6(x3)
Imaan Islam: 9(x2), 8(x3), 7(x3), 6
Nazeeha M. Shahzada: 9(x2), 8(x4), 7(x2), 6
Rahma Abbas: 9(x4), 8(x4), 7
Rawan Mohamed: 9(x3), 8(x5), 7(x2)
Saaleha Abbas Khan: 8(x2), 7(x6), 6
Sarah El-Mahmoudi: 9(x3), 8(x6), 7(x2)
Sarah Sami: 9, 8(x6), 7(x2)
Padgate Academy (Warrington)
Shanza Jehangir: 8, 7(x7)
SOUTH EAST
Collingwood College (Surrey) A-level
Leen Khatib: B, C
Shamia Miah: B, C(x2)
Collingwood College
Sanjidah Hussain: 8(x2), 7(x5), 6, 5(x3)
SOUTH WEST
Bournemouth School for Girls
Rand Khalil: 9(x4), 8(x5), 7(x2)
City Academy Bristol
Ikal Warsame: 9(x4), 7(x2), 6
Mohammed I Ilyas: 8, 7(x2), 6(x2)
Hayesfield Girls’ School & Mixed 6th Form (Bath)
Laila Bakali: 8(x5), 7(x3), 6, 5
Mehrin Chowdhury: Dist*(x2), 8(x2), 7(x3), 6(x2), 5
Rednock School (Gloucestershire) GCE
Tayyibah Mulla: A(x2), C
Rednock School
Tariq Soliman: 8(x3), 7(x5), 6
WEST MIDLANDS
Abbey College in Malvern A-level
Bekzod Fayzulloev: A*(x2), A(x3)
Otabek Tursunov: A*(x2), A
Al-Burhan Grammar School (Birmingham)
Amina Qureshi: 9, 8(x3), 7(x3), 6(x4)
Halima Zaheer: 8(x3), 7(x3), 6(x3), 5(x2)
Haniah R Kayani: 8(x2), 7(x4), 6(x3), 5
Hijab Nasir: 9, 6(x4), 5(x4)
Hina Amjad: 9, 8(x3), 7(x4), 5
Juairiya Khanom: 9(x3), 8(x5), 7(x3)
Kalsuma Mumtaz: 9(x2), 8(x3), 7(x3), 6(x2)
Nusayba Mohamed: A, 9(x4), 8(x2), 7(x2), 6
Saja Abdallah: A*, 9(x6), 8(x3), 7
Samrah Hassan: 9(x3), 8(x4), 7, 6, 5
Compiled by Elham Asaad Buaras | © The Muslim News 2019