2016 GCSE AND A-LEVEL HONOUR ROLL

30th Sep 2016
2016 GCSE AND A-LEVEL HONOUR ROLL

A sample of  258 students of the many Muslim students across the country who have excelled in the GCSE and AS/A-Level exams this year. Institutions and students are listed alphabetically.

EAST

A-Level

Al-Hikmah Secondary School Luton | LU1 1EH
Monwara Bibi, 3A.

Queen Elizabeth’s School – Barnet | EN5 4DQ
Omar Haidar, 3A*, 1A; Omar Salim, 2A*, 1A; Saif Rehman, 2A*, 2A; Zaheer Badat, 3A*, 1A.  Woodford County High School (IG8): Atena Ahmed, 3A; Mareeha Zaman, 2A*, 1A; Samiyah Shah, 3A; Sara Shaida, 3A*; Tasnim Ahmed, 3A; Tasnim Faruque, 1A*, 2A; Zainab Patel, 2A, 1B; Zibad Javed, 1A*, 3A.

GCSE

Al-Hikmah Secondary School Luton | LU1 1EH
Hafiza H Ar Ruquaibi, 5A*, 4A. Jamiatul Uloom Al-Islamia (LU3): Abdul Kayum, 1A*, 3A, 1B, 3C. Woodford County High School (IG8): Aamena Patel, 9A*, 1A; Afraa Arif, 5A*, 4A, 1B; Alisha Kassam, 10A*; Laiba Memon, 9A*, 1A; Mahira Chowdhury, 3A*, 7A; Mahnoor Kadri, 9A*, 1A; Mahrukh Nisar, 6A*, 4A; Ramisha Khan, 9A*, 1A; Saima Syed, 10A*; Zahra Rashid, 8A*, 2A; Zaynab Ahmed, 6A*, 4A.

EAST MIDLANDS

GCSE

Babington Community College – Leicester | LE4 0SZ
Abdimahad Yusuf, 2B, 5C; Dahir Abib, 4B, 3C; Ezgi Cokyasar, 2B, 5C; Fatimah Sadiq, 3B, 4C; Filsan-Yassin Abdullahi, 5A*, 4A; Hafsa Karim, 2A*, 4A, 5B; Hamsa Abdisalam Hassan, 3A, 4B, 3C; Hibaaq Deria, 3A, 5B, 1C; Hibo Deria, 4A, 3B, 2C; Hunaynah Abdul Gaffar, 7A*, 2A, 1B; Liiban Ahmed, 1B, 5C; Maghfoor Ahmed, 2A, 6B, 1C; Muna Farah, 1A, 5B, 2C; Nasrudin Abdillahi, 1A, 4B, 3C; Navid Nouri, 4A, 4B, 2C; Raheel Kazi, 1A*, 4A, 1B, 2C; Rahma Said, 1A*, 4A, 3B, 1C; Ruqaiyah Ruqaiyah, 1B, 4C; Saabirin Abdulkadir, 1A*, 2A, 4B, 2C; Saad Bukhari, 1A*, 3A, 4B, 1C; Safia Hassan, 4B, 4C; Salma Abdulle, 2B, 3C; Srwr Hama-Salih, 3A, 2B, 3C; Yusuf Osman, 1A, 5C; Zainab Valimohmad, 4A*, 5A, 2B.

Leicester Community Academy – Leicester | LE5 0JA
Aaden Omer, 1A, 2B; Abdulqadir Ali, 5A, 2B; Aisha Patel, 1A, 4B; Aisha-Bilan Adam, 2A, 3B; Muhibo Abdalla, 1A*, 5B; Rahila Malaika Khan, 2A*, 3A, 2B; Rahma Mahamud, 1A, 3B; Ruqayyah Girach, 1A, 2B; Shahnawaz Yusuf, 2A, 2B; Soma Ramazan, 2A*, 1A, 4B; Umar Desai, 1A*, 2A, 2B; Umar Hafejee, 1A*, 2A, 1B.

Limehurst Academy – Loughborough | LE11 1NH
Alisha Rahman, 4A, 5B; Faheeza Akter, 1A, 7B, 1C; Mahfuza Maisha, 1A, 6B, 1C; Mariah Hussain, 5A, 4B; Maryam Hashemi, 1A^, 6A*, 4A (^ = A* with Distinction); Raheema Begum, 2A, 5B, 2C; Rahmin Subhan, 1A, 7B; Shah Mohammed Rejaur Rahman, 1A*, 1A, 6B, 1C.

Madani Boys School  – Leicester | LE5 5LL
Abdullahi Warei, 1A*, 7A, 1B; Albara Mohamed, 5A, 5B; Ibrahim Mulla, 3A, 5B; Mohammad Shakir Chowdhery, 4A, 6B; Mohammed Kabir, 4A, 5B; Mohammed Omer, 6A, 3B; Mohummud Kassim, 1A*, 5A, 4B; Muaaz Esat, 6A, 3B; Usama Karatella, 5A*, 5A; Yusuf Ansari, 1A*, 4A, 4B.

Madani Girls School  – Leicester | LE5 5LL
Amatullah Baig, 3A, 6B; Humaria Adam, 1A*, 4A, 4B; Maleeha Rangara, 2A, 8B; Mariam Dalmar, 1A*, 2A, 7B; Muneebah Teladia, 1A*, 4A, 5B; Saalihah Patel, 2A*, 2A, 6B; Zainab Ismail, 3A*, 5A, 2B.

LONDON

A-Level

Copthall School – Barnet | NW7 2EP
Berfin Aksoy, 2A, 1B; Morsal Rahimy, 1A*, 2A; Shatha Bahsoon, 2A, 1B; Yasmin Clayton, 1A*, 1A, 1B.

Harris Academy Peckham – Peckham | SE15 5DZ
Abdirahman Abdullahi, 2B, 1D; Ahmed Mohamed, 2C, 1D; Anoir Lagzouli,3B; Ibrahim Mahamed, 2B, 1C; Kaniya Abubakar, 2C, 1D; Oluwatobiloba Jacob, 1B, 2C.

Sir George Monoux Sixth Form College – Walthamstow | E17 5AA
Sherbanu Mohamed, 2A*, 1B.

AS-Level

Copthall School – Barnet | NW7 2EP
Iqra Shahzad, 4A; Nadia Nafakh, 4A; Samira Sharif, 2A, 2B.

BTEC

Sir George Monoux Sixth Form College – Walthamstow | E17 5AA
Muhammed Yalcin, Triple Distinction.

GCSE

Ayesha Siddiqa Girls School – Ealing | UB1 1LS
Ayesha Iqbal, 3A*, 7A, 1B; Bismah Khan, 3A*, 5A, 2B; Nadia Saeed, 4A*, 5A, 2B.

Brampton College – Hendon | NW4 4DQ
Noon Abbas, 6A*, 2A.

Copthall School – Barnet | NW7 2EP
Huda Ahmad, 2A*, 8A; Rahma Hassan, 3A*, 7A, 1B; Tabasum Mujadidi, 2A*, 1A, 3B, 3C; Zahraa Al-Haddad, 2A*, 7A, 1Distinction.

Harris Academy Peckham – Peckham | SE15 5DZ
Cherif Seidi, 2A*, 5A, 3B, 1C, 1Distinction; Hafeez Aremu, 3A, 6B; Mohamed Mohamed, 1A, 7B, 2C, 1Distinction; Sahed Ahmed, 1A*, 8A, 1B; Sarah Ezzeddine, 1A*, 5A, 3B, 1C; Shuqrat Olaonipekun, 8B, 2C, 1Distinction; Umut Eroglulari, 1A*, 2A, 4B, 4C, 1Distinction.

Haverstock School – Haverstock | NW3 2BQ
Abdalla Ali, 6A*, 3A; Amina Begum, 1A*, 7A, 1C; Anisa Hirad, 4A*, 6A; Mohammed Nasif, 3A*, 5A, 2B; Muhammad Miah, 4A*, 2A 3B; Naema Jannath, 6A, 4B; Ruma Begum, 4A*, 3A, 2B; Salah Ahmed, 2A*, 3A, 4B; Samiah Jasmin, 2A*, 6A; Shakera Begum, 1A*, 6A, 2B; Tahliil Abdirisak, 2A*, 3A, 2B, 2C; Tasmiyah Islam, 4A*, 5A, 1B; Zaynab Noor, 3A*, 5A.

Islamia Girls School – Brent | NW6 6PE
Alema Khan, 8A*, 2A, 1B; Alia Hussein, 3A*, 6A, 2B, 1C; Aminah Rahmatullah, 1A*, 7A, 2B, 1C; Ammara Solkar, 7A, 4B, 1C; Aqsa Faruqui, 3A*, 6A, 2B, 9C; Awrala Adan, 1A, 6B, 3C; Ayisha Khan, 5B, 1C;  Dana Ali, 4A*, 6A, 1C; Eemaan Shoubaki, 5A*, 4A, 2B; Elishba Jamil, 1A, 7B, 2C; Faduma Musa, 4A*, 6A, 1B; Halima Abbas, 1A*, 5A, 4B, 1C; Hana Choudery, 3A*, 5A, 2B, 1C; Hawwa Bakht-Noor, 2A, 6B, 3C; Mariam Anwar, 2A*, 6A, 1B, 1C; Miriam Bushra Dunne , 6A*, 3A, 1B, 1C; Mashal Shafiq, 2B, 1C; Meryemnur Enver, 4A*, 6A, 1B, 1C; Naziha Sheikh-Abdi, 2A*, 8A, 1C; Nesma Ali, 4A*, 4A, 1B, 2C; Nusaybah Abdur-Rahman, 2A*, 6A, 3B; Safaa Malik, 1A, 4C; Sara Al-Saeiq, 1A, 5B, 1C; Sara Rafiq, 1A, 7B, 3C; Sarah Mohamed, 4A, 4B, 3C; Sumaiyah Nour, 2A*, 3A, 4B, 2C; Zaina Al-Akraa, 2A*, 5A, 2B. Lady Nafisa Secondary School (TW3): Haniya Zaka, 6A*, 3A, 1B; Maryam Lamari, 2A, 8B; Maryam Saleem, 7A*, 3A; Sabha Khan, 1A*, 4A, 5B; Taiba Naeem, 9A*, 1A. Langley Park School for Boys (BR3): Haziq Boolaky, 7A*, 3A.

Lantern of Knowledge Independent Boys Secondary School Leyton | E10 6QT
Amar Oumer Mohammad, 1A*, 4A, 4B, 2C; Mohammed Usamah Shahzad, 4A, 7B, 1C; Mohammad Yasin Toonah, 1A*, 3A, 5B, 2C.

Tawhid Boys School – Hackney | N16 6PA
Abdurahman Abdullahi, 3A*, 3A, 3B; Ahmed Mohamud, 3A*, 3A, 4B; Bilal Omar, 1A*, 6A, 3B; Husnain Farakh, 2A*, 6A, 1B; Uzair Bhoola:, 3A*, 4A, 3B.

NORTH EAST

GCSE

Newcastle School for Boys – Newcastle | NE3 1NH
Haider Khan, 8A, * 2A; Izaan Khan, 6A*, 3A, 1B; Munim Hussain, 4A*, 2A, 4B; Sohail Ali, 4A*, 5A, 1B.

NORTH WEST

GCSE

Afifah School – Manchester | M16 9GN
Alisha Khan, 1A*, 3A, 5B, 1C; Amal Mohammed, 1A*, 3B, 4C*; Aneesa Mahmood, 1A*, 1A, 2B, 4C; Arooj Fatima, 2A*, 2A, 5B, 1C; Habiba Ali, 2B, 5C; Hajar Almoghrabi, 1A*, 1A, 5B, 3C; Khadija Mustafa, 4B, 1C; Nada Marie, 1A*, 5A, 2B, 3C; Najma Akhter, 4A, 7B; Sadiyah Chowdhury, 1A*, 1B, 7C.

Islamiyah Girls High SchoolBlackburn | BB1 5N
Aa’ishah Ansari, 7A*, 3A, 1B; Aiysha Ismail, 2A*, 7A, 2B; Aliyah Mala, 9A*, 1A, 1B; Rozieta Khalid, 2A*, 6A, 3B; Savda Panvala, 3A*, 5A, 3B; Sofia Khan, 6A*, 4A, 1B; Umairah Malik, 4A*, 4A, 2B; Zaakirah Dhorat, 3A*, 5A, 3B; Zainab Lunat, 3A*, 8A.

Manchester Islamic High School for Girls – Manchester | M21 9FA
Alaa Salime, 3A*, 3A, 3B; Amaani Esmail, 4A*, 3A, 3B, 1C; Amna Ijaz, 1A*, 2A, 4B, 2C; Feroza Ahmadzi, 1A*, 3A, 3B, 1C; Hafsa Saleem, 3A*, 6A, 2B; Haneen Boatiwirat, 2A*, 3A, 4B; Imaan Rasul-Healer, 4A, 6B; Javeria Afzaal, 1A, 6B, 2C; Maseelah Mohtism-Shahzada, 1A*, 3A, 5B; Masuma Khanum, 2A*, 5A, 1B; Misbah Hamid, 2A*, 3A, 2B, 1C; Nabeela Solkar, 2A*, 3A, 4B, 1C; Noor Mehmood, 1A*, 4A, 3B; Noora Sayid, 2A*, 1A, 5B, 1C; Nur-Jannah Sadiq, 9A, 1B; Sadaf Syeda, 5A*, 3A, 2B; Uzma Jamroze, 2A*, 3A, 3B, 1C; Vareen Ismail, 1, 4A 3B; Yussra El-Mahmoudi, 6A*, 4A, 1B

Sale High School – Sale | M33 3JR
Shogan Ardalani, 2A, 4B, 5C; Syfeddine Gharbi, 1A, 6B, 4C

SOUTH EAST

A-Level

Kennet School Thatcham | RG19 4LL
Haris Shahzad, 2A* 2A.

GCSE

Kennet School Thatcham | RG19 4LL
Razneen Shah, 13A* 1A.

SOUTH WEST

A-Level

Sir Thomas Rich’s School – Gloucester | GL2 0LF
Changez Ahmed, 3A, 1B; Usman Asghar, 3A*, 1A.

GCSE

Sir Thomas Rich’s School – Gloucester | GL2 0LF
Abbas Moolla, 4A*, 5A, 2B; Cem Eroglu, 1A*, 6A, 4B; Faizaan Pervaiz, 11A*; Harith Kriel, 5A*, 7A; Irfaan Jeeva, 3A*, 6A, 4B; Mohamed Bhula, 8A, 3B; Mohammad Rayhaan Ahmed, 5A*, 5A, 1B; Osamah Hariff, 8A*, 3A; Waleed Haq, 8A*, 4A.

WEST MIDLANDS

GCSE

Al-Burhan Grammar School Birmingham | B11 3DW
Ameena Malik, 4A, 4B; Anisah Ali, 1A*, 8A, 1B; Labibah Hussain, 3A, 3B; Mehmuna Qayum, 1A, 6B; Sana Khan, 2A*, 1A, 4B; Syeda Afifa Salsabeel, 1A*, 5A, 4B; Yusra Khurram, 1A, 7B; Zara Tahir, 4A, 3B.

Birchfield Independent Girls SchoolBirmingham | B6 6JU
Aaisha Mohammed, 2A, 6B, 1C; Aisha Omar Mohamed, 1A*, 3A, 2B, 4C; Aurooj Yasmeen, 3A, 7B; Budrunnessa Siddiqui, 1A*, 3A, 5B, 2C; Saarah Anjum, 1A*, 2A, 6B, 1C.

WEST YORKSHIRE

GCSE

Almondbury Community School – Huddersfield | HD5 8PQ
Zuleha Jaffer, 5A*, 2A, 2B.

Olive Secondary School  Bradford | BD3 0AD
Aaliya Mumtaz, 1A, 5B, 2C; Anisa Akhtar, 4B, 4C; Atiba Areeg, 1A*, 6A, 1B; Aziah Azhar, 1A, 3B, 3C; Haalah Alam, 2A, 3B, 2C; Hafsa Malik, 1A, 6B, 1C; Iqra Rashid, 1A, 3B, 3C; Maryam Ahmed, 4B, 4C; Muhammad Ibrahim, 1A, 3B, 4C; Nasaf Ahmed, 1A*, 1A, 3B, 3C; Safa Begum, 3A, 3B, 1C; Sayma Khanom, 3A, 4B; Unais Ahmed, 7B, 1C.

Leave a Comment

What is 8 + 6 ?
Please leave these two fields as-is:
IMPORTANT! To be able to proceed, you need to solve the following simple math (so we know that you are a human) :-)

Over 120 people attended a landmark conference on the media reporting of Islam and Muslims. It was held jointly by The Muslim News and Society of Editors in London on September 15.

The Muslim News Awards for Excellence 2015 was held on March in London to acknowledge British Muslim and non-Muslim contributions to the society.

The Muslim News Awards for Excellence 2015 was held on March in London to acknowledge British Muslim and non-Muslim contributions to the society.

The Muslim News Awards for Excellence event is to acknowledge British Muslim and non-Muslim contributions to society. Over 850 people from diverse background, Muslim and non-Muslim, attended the gala dinner.

Latest Tweets