Egypt’s El Sherbini, 24, became youngest squash player to win the world title four times

29th Nov 2019
Egypt’s El Sherbini, 24, became youngest squash player to win the world title four times

Nour El Sherbini became the youngest squash player to win the world title four times (Credit: Vinod Divakaran/Doha Stadium Plus Qatar)

Squash
Women’s World Championship: Cairo, Egypt (Oct 24-Nov 1):

World number four Nour El Sherbini celebrated her 24th birthday in style and in front of a home crowd by becoming the youngest player to win the world title four times. El Sherbini’s defeated Egyptian compatriot and world number one Raneem El Welily 3-1 at the world championship final to retain the title.

El Sherbini won the first set 11-4 but El Welily returned in the game to win the second set 11-9. El Sherbini bounced back to win the third and fourth sets 11-5 and 11-6 to win the world title for the fourth time.

Athletics
Kenyan Lawrence Cherono won the Chicago Marathon as Britain’s Sir Mo Farah failed to keep pace and finished eighth. Cherono, 31, who also won the Boston Marathon, outsprinted Ethiopians Dejene Debela and Asefa Mengstu who were second and third.
Farah, 36, who won this race last year, finished more than four minutes adrift in two hours, nine minutes, 58 seconds.

American Football
The Atlanta Falcons announced on October 22 that they are trading wide receiver Mohamed Sanu to the New England Patriots in exchange for a second-round draft pick. Throughout his eight years in the NFL, the first four of which were spent with the Cincinnati Bengals, Sanu has 377 receptions for 4,300 yards and 25 receiving touchdowns. He has also proven to be one of the best non-quarterback passers since arriving in the league, completing seven of his eight pass attempts for 233 yards, four touchdowns and a perfect 158.3 quarterback rating.
Cricket
Bangladesh Test captain Shakib Al Hasan has been given a two-year ban on October 29 for ‘failing to report corrupt approaches.’ The 32-year-old accepted three charges relating to requests for ‘inside information for betting purposes.’ Surrey have signed former South Africa batsman Hashim Amla on a two-year Kolpak contract. Amla retired from international cricket in August as the Proteas’ second-highest Test run scorer with 9,282 runs in 124 matches.

 

MUSLIM MEDALLISTS

Wrestling

World Under 23’s Championships, Budapest, Hungary (Oct 28 – Nov 3)

Men’s Freestyle

125 kg 1 Amir Hossein Zare IRI
125 kg 3 Yusup Batirmurzaev KAZ
57 kg 2 Adlan Askarov KAS
57 kg 3 Alireza Sarlak IRI
57 kg 3 Afgan Khashalov AZE
61 kg 1 Ulukbek Zholdoshbekov KYR
61 kg 3 Dinislam Takhtarov RUS
65 kg 1 Turan Bayramov AZE
70 kg 3 Daud Ibragimov AZE
74 kg 1 Razambek Zhamalov RUS
74 kg 2 Mohammad Nokhodi IRI
79 kg 2 Abubakr Abakarov AZE
79 kg 3 Radik Valiev RUS
79 kg 3 Ramazan Ishak Sari TUR
86 kg 1 Kamran Ghasempour IRI
86 kg 2 Gadzhimurad Magomedsaidov AZE
86 kg 3 Osman Göçen TUR
92 kg 2 Batyrbek Tcakulov RUS
92 kg 3 Hossein Shahbazi IRI
97 kg 1 Mojtaba Goleij IRI
97 kg 2 Shamil Musaev RUS

Men’s Greco-Roman

57 kg: 2 Emin Sefershaev RUS
55 kg: 3 Zaur Aliyev AZE
55 kg: 3 Ekrem Öztürk TUR
60 kg: 2 Zholaman Sharshenbekov, KYR
60 kg: 3 Mehdi Mohsen-Nejad IRI
63 kg: 1 Meysam Dalkhani IRI
63 kg: 3 Fadis Validov RUS
67 kg: 1 Mohamed Ibrahim El-Sayed EGY
67 kg: 3 Sajjad Imentalabfoumani IRI
72 kg: 1 Mohammad Reza Geraei IRI
72 kg: 2 Sanan Suleymanov AZE
77 kg: 1 Islam Opiev RUS
77 kg: 3 Serkan Akkoyun TUR
77 kg: 3 Tamerlan Shadukayev KAZ
82 kg: 1 Milad Alirzaev RUS
82 kg: 3 Yevgeniy Polivadov KAZ
97 kg: 3 Mohammad Hadi Saravi IRI
130 kg: 1 Ali Akbar Yousofiahmadchali IRI
130 kg: 3 Osman Yildirim TUR

Women’s Freestyle

53 kg: 3 Zeynep Yetgil TUR
55 kg: 3 Marina Sedneva KAZ
65 kg: 3 Madina Bakbergenova KAZ

Weightlifting

Euro Junior & Under 23’s  Championships, Bucharest, Romania (Oct 18–27)

Key: (1) Gold, (2) Silver, (3) Bronze
(E) European Record
(W) World Record (CJ) Clean & Jerk

Men Junior

CJ 102 kg: 2 Khas-Magomed Balaev TUR
CJ 61 kg: 2 Dogan Dönen AZE
CJ 61 kg: 3 Ramazan Kara TUR
CJ 67 kg: 1 Zulfat Garaev TUR
CJ 73 kg: 1 Muhammed Özbek (E) TUR
CJ 73 kg: 2 Batuhan Yüksel TUR
CJ 81 kg: 2 Rafik Harutyunyan TUR
Snatch 61 kg: 1 Ramazan Kara TUR
Snatch 61 kg: 3 Dogan Dönen TUR
Snatch 67 kg: 1 Zulfat Garaev (E) TUR
Snatch 73 kg: 1 Muhammed Özbek TUR
Total 61 kg: 2 Ramazan Kara TUR
Total 61 kg: 3 Dogan Dönen TUR
Total 67 kg: 1 Zulfat Garaev (E) TUR
Total 73 kg: 1 Muhammed Özbek TUR
Total 73 kg: 3 Batuhan Yüksel TUR
Total 81 kg: 3 Rafik Harutyunyan TUR

Men Under-23’s

CJ 61 kg: 3 Berkant Yiğit TUR
CJ 73 kg: 2 Aslan Kaskulov TUR
CJ 73 kg: 3 Elshad Sharifov RUS
CJ 81 kg: 2 Viacheslav Larkin TUR
Snatch 61 kg: 2 Ferdi Hardal TUR
Snatch 73 kg: 1 Aslan Kaskulov ARM
Total 109 kg: 2 Lunus Magamadov TUR
Total 61 kg: 3 Berkant Yiğit TUR
Total 73 kg: 2 Aslan Kaskulov RUS

Women Junior

CJ 49 kg: 3 Pelinsu Bayav TUR
CJ 55 kg: 3 Sabina Azimova TUR
CJ 59 kg: 1 Ayşegül Çakın TUR
CJ 59 kg: 2 Hatice Açıkgöz RUS
CJ 64 kg: 1 Berfin Altun TUR
CJ 64 kg: 3 Nuray Levent TUR
CJ 76 kg: 1 Dilara Narin (W) ARM
Snatch 45 kg: 1 Ayşe Doğan RUS
Snatch 59 kg: 2 Ayşegül Çakın TUR
Snatch 64 kg: 2 Nuray Levent RUS
Snatch 64 kg: 3 Berfin Altun RUS
Snatch 76 kg: 1 Dilara Narin RUS
Total 49 kg: 3 Pelinsu Bayav TUR
Total 59 kg: 1 Ayşegül Çakın TUR
Total 64 kg: 1 Berfin Altun AZE
Total 64 kg: 2 Nuray Levent RUS
Total 76 kg: 1 Dilara Narin TUR

Women Under-23’s

Snatch +87 kg: 1 Melike Günal TUR
CJ +87 kg: 1 Melike Günal TUR
CJ 109 kg: 2 Iunus Magamadov TUR
CJ 49 kg: 1 Gamze Karako TUR
CJ 64 kg: 3 Safiye Şıvgın TUR
Snatch 49 kg: 3 Gamze Karakol RUS
Snatch 55 kg: 3 Irina Furdik TUR
Snatch 87 kg: 3 Tuğçe Boynueğri TUR
Total +87 kg: 1 Melike Günal RUS
Total 49 kg: 1 Gamze Karakol RUS

Rowing
Asian Championships, Tangeum Lake Regatta, Chungju, South Korea (Oct 23–27)

Men Single sculls
Gold: Bahman Nassiri IRI
Silver: Shakhboz Kholmurzaev UZB

Men Lightweight single sculls
Silver: Sobirjon Safaroliev UZB
Bronze: Aghel Habibian IRI

Men Lightweight double sculls
INA (Bronze)
Ihram & Mahendra Yanto

Men Quadruple sculls
UZB (Gold)
Davrjon Davronov
Abdullo Mukhammadiev
Mekhroj Mamatkulov
Shakhboz Kholmurzaev
IRI (Bronze)
Siavash Saeidi
Milad Allahverdian
Amir Hossein Mahmoudpour
Bahman Nassiri

Men Coxless pair
INA (Gold)
Ferdiansyah &
Denri Maulidzar Al-Ghiffari
UZB (Silver)
Sardor Tulkinkhujaev
Alisher Turdiev

Men Coxed eight
UZB (Gold)
Dostonjon Bahriev
Shokhjakhon Najmiev
Sardor Tulkinkhujaev
Alisher Turdiev Anatoliy Krasnov
Otamurod Rakhimov
Zafar Usmonov
Uktamjon Davronov
Dostonjon Khursanov

Men Lightweight quadruple sculls
UZB (Gold)
Shekhroz Hakimov
Sobirjon Safaroliev
Evgeniy Agafonov
Shakhzod Nurmatov

Women Double sculls
IRI (Bronze)
Hanieh Khorsand
Nazanin Rahmani

Women Lightweight single sculls
Gold: Nazanin Malaei IRI

Women Lightweight double sculls
IRI (Bronze)
Zeinab Norouzi & Kimia Zareei

Women Lightweight quadruple sculls
IRI (Bronze)
Shakiba Voghoufi
Zeinab Norouzi
Kimia Zareei
Maryam Omidi Parsa

Leave a Comment

What is 13 + 3 ?
Please leave these two fields as-is:
IMPORTANT! To be able to proceed, you need to solve the following simple math (so we know that you are a human) :-)

Over 120 people attended a landmark conference on the media reporting of Islam and Muslims. It was held jointly by The Muslim News and Society of Editors in London on September 15.

The Muslim News Awards for Excellence 2015 was held on March in London to acknowledge British Muslim and non-Muslim contributions to the society.

The Muslim News Awards for Excellence 2015 was held on March in London to acknowledge British Muslim and non-Muslim contributions to the society.

The Muslim News Awards for Excellence event is to acknowledge British Muslim and non-Muslim contributions to society. Over 850 people from diverse background, Muslim and non-Muslim, attended the gala dinner.

Latest Tweets