Scrolling news:

2021 GCSE & A-Level honour roll

24th Sep 2021
2021 GCSE & A-Level honour roll

Zenab Khulaten (left) from The Urswick School in Hackney, East London celebrates her excellent A-level results

 

The Muslim News presents a sample of over 160 Muslim students from across the country who have excelled in their GCSE, A-levels and equivalent exams this year. Results are obtained directly from colleges and schools, who were instructed to secure student /parental permission before submitting them.

Key: Results are presented in the following order: grade (no of times it was achieved). An example would be 4 (x6) for a grade four achieved six times. Note: 4 is a standard pass and 5 is a strong pass.

 

EAST

 

Al-Hikmah Secondary School, Luton, LU1 1EH,

GCSE: Adam Gafoor 9 (x2), 8 (x2), 7 (x2), 6 (x2).

Amna Ali 9, 8 (x4), 7 (x2).

Ayma Asim 9 (x4), 8, 7.

Hafsa Ikbal 9, 8 (x2), 7 (x4).

Musa Meer 9 (x2), 8 (x2), 7 (x4).

Sara Omer 9 (x3), 8, 6 (x3).

Sumayyah Ali 9 (x2), 8 (x2), 7 (x3).

Tasnima Tanzida Rahman 9, 8 (x4), 7 (x2).

 

Hockerill Anglo – European College, Herts, CM23 5HX,

GCSE: Callum Abouharb 9 (x4), 8 (x2), 7 (x3).

Shahadat Ullah 9 (x8), 8 (x2).

International Baccalaureate: Sameer Hussain 6 (x5), 7.

 

Iqra Academy, Peterborough, PE3 8YQ, G

CSE: Maha Qadir 9 (x3), 8 (x4), 7 (x3).

Saba Pevaiz9 (x2), 8 (x2), 7 (x5).

Zainab Mahmood 8 (x4), 7 (x6).

Zubaria Sarwar 9 (x2), 8, 7 (x2), 6 (x4).

 

Putteridge High School, Luton LU2 8HJ:

A-level: Ismael Rahman A.

GCSE: Harris Ramos 9 (x8), 8 (x3).

Ismael Rahman 9 (x5), 8 (x3), 6.

 

The Marlborough Science Academy, St Albans, AL1 2QA,

A-level: Faaizah Fazal A.

GCSE: Akbar Ali 9 (x5), 8 (x2), 7, 5.

 

Queen Elizabeth School, Luton, LU2 9AG,

GCSE: Fahima Hussain 9 (x3), 8 (x6), A*.

Gulia Badirova 9 (x2), 8 (x2), 7 (x3), Distinction*, A*.

Hafsah Fabeeha 9, 8, 7 (x5), 6, Merit.

Hassan Sajjad 9, 8 (x5), 7 (x2), 6 (x2), Distinction.

Humera Khalil 9 (x2), 8 (x2), 7, 6, 5 (x2), Distinction.

Ievgeniia Saliutina 9 (x2), 8 (x3), 7 (x4), 6 (x2).

Lamar Al Gharbeh 9 (x2), 8 (x4), 7 (x4), Distinction.

Mahima Islam 9 (x4), 8 (x4), 7, A*.

Maisha Chowdhury 9 (x3), 8 (x4), 7 (x2), Distinction.

Manvita Myadaram 9 (x2), 8 (x4), 7, Distinction.

Rushna Chowdhury 8 (x5), 7 (x3), 6, Distinction*.

Saima Munim 9, 8 (x3), 7 (x3), 6, A*.

Umme-Umarah Ali 9 (x3), 8 (x5), Distinction*, Distinction.

Zoya Imran 8 (x3), 7 (x6), A*.

 

LONDON

 

Acland Burghley School, Camden, NW5 1UJ,

A Levels: Maisha Begum B (x3).

Nazeah Begum B (x2), C.

Sihaam Koshin A, B, C. Tania Sultana A*, A (x2).

A-level/BTEC: Ardit Konjuhi Distinction*, Distinction, B.

afis Maqsud Muhib Distinction, Merit, C.

Reham Mohamed Distinction*, Distinction, C. GCSE:

Marwa Chowdhury – 6 (x6), 5 (x2), 4.

Yousif Kasim – 7, 6 (x3), 5 (x5)

 

Ayesha Siddiqa Girls School, Southall, UB1 1LR,

GCSE: Amira Ahmed 8 (x7), 7 (x2), 6.

Mamuna Bhatti 9, 8 (x7), 7 (x2).

 

Beacon High, Islington, N7 0JG,

GCSE: Ayman Mohamud 8, 7 (x3), 6 (x4), 5.

Caner Karakoc 8, 7 (x6), 6 (x2), 4.

Ismaaeel Ismaaeel 8 (x4), 7 (x4), 6.

Mahir Hussain 8 (x2), 7 (x3), 6, 5 (x2), 4.

Mujahid Choudhury 9 (x2), 8 (x2), 7, 6 (x2), 5 (x2).

Yusuf Uddin 8 (x8), 7.

 

Bullers Wood School, Chislehurst, BR7 5LJ,

A Level: Zeina Rady A* (x2), A, C.

GCSE: Ece Cenkci 8 (x2), 7 (x5), 6, 5 (x2).

Ipek Kilic 9 (x2), 8 (x7), 7, 6.

Khadijah Muhammad-Kamal 8 (x4), 7 (x2), 6 (x2), 5 (x2).

Leena Benaboud: 9 (x3), 8 (x4), 7 (x2), Distinction* BTEC.

 

Eastlea Community School, Newham, E16 4NP,

GCSE: Fairooza Saptashi 9, 8 (x4), 7 (x4).

Nosrat Nisad 9, 8 (x2), 7 (x5), 9 (x2).

Safwan Tazwar 9 (x3), 8, 7 (x5), 6.

Sakib Hoque 9 (x7), 8, 7 (x3).

Zahia Amokrane 9 (x4), 8 (x5), 7 (x2), 6.

Zaynab Khan-Phatan 9 (x8), 8, 7.

 

Forest Hill School, Lewisham, SE23 2XN,

GCSE: Adrian Gashi 8 (x5), 7 (x4), Level 2 Pass.

Ismael Hoque 8 (x2), 6 (x3), 5 (x2), 4, Level 2 Pass.

Nasim Ali 9, 7 (x3), 6 (x4), Level 2 Merit.

Shabir Ahmed 9 (x2), 8, 7 (x2), 6 (x4), 5.

Yad Amir 9 (x5), 8 (x3), 7 (x2).

Yusef Santaniello 8 (x3), 7 (x2), 6 (x3), 5.

 

London Academy of Excellence Tottenham, N17 0BX

A-level: Ibrahim Umer A* (x3).

Zubaydah Ali A* (x4).

 

Pinner High School, Pinner, HA5 1NB,

GCSE: Aadam Khan 9 (x4), 8 (x2), 7 (x3), 5.

Aaron Ali 9 (x7), 8 (x2), 5.

Abu-Hurairah Sohail 9 (x5), 8 (x3), 7 (x2).

Armaan Rahman 9 (x3), 8 (x5), 7.

Mina Safi 9 (x5), 8 (x3), 7 (x3).

Nabil Arabi 9 (x6), 8 (x4).

Najah Nauman 9 (x3), 8 (x6).

Saad Javeed 9 (x6), 8, 7 (x3).

Talhat Al Jibawi 9 (x9), 8.

Zain Khan 9 (x4), 8 (x4), 7 (x2).

 

Regent High School, Camden, NW1 1RX

A-levels: Abdirahman Ahmed A* (x2), A.

Anisha Begum A*, B, C.

Faharzana Chowdhury Distinction* (x3).

Habiba Khanom Distinction* (x2), B.

Hamza Yousif A*, (x3) B.

Hewa Barcag Distinction* (x2), Distinction.

Intisar Ahmed Distinction* (x2), Distinction.

Mehjabin Chowdhury A*, B (x2).

Mohammed Abidul Islam Distinction (x3).

Mohboub Shah A*, A, B.

Zahara Matin A*, B (x2).

Zarin Ali A*, B (x2).

GCSE: Elias Zemry 9 (x3), 8 (x5), 7, 4.

Faiza Khan 9 (x3), 8 (x4), 6 (x2).

Fatima Ahmed 9 (x3), 8 (x4), 7 (x2), 5.

Fiona Pacolli 9 (x5), 8 (x4).7

Labiba Ahmed 9 (x4), 8 (x3), 7, 5.

Maryam Abdul 9 (x4), 8 (x4), 7 (x2), 6.

Mustapha Blain 9 (x5), 8 (x4), 5.

Saira Begum 9 (x8), 8 (x3).

Samam Harun 9 (x2), 8 (x4), 7 (x3), 6.

Samsam Abdinasir 9 (x2), 8 (x4), 7 (x2), 6.

 

Tawhid Boys School, London, N16 6PA,

GCSE: Abu Bakr Snell 9 (x5), 8 (x4), 7, 6.

Aliabdurahman Abdulkadir 9, 8 (x5), 7 (x4).

Musa Ahmed Faruq 9 (x5), 8 (x2), 7 (x2), 6 (x2).

rince Nasim Ermis 9 (x6), 8 (x3), 7 (x2).

 

The Urswick School, Hackney, E9 6NR,

A-levels: Aicha Jatta A (x2), B. Hussain Miah A, B (x2).

Ilham Khulaten A*, A (x2), B. Zenab Khulaten A*, A (x2), C.

GCSE: Ehssan Rahman 8, 7 (x2), 6 (x4), 4 (x2).

Serhan Bay 9 (x2), 8 (x4), 7 (x2), 5.

Thureya Abdallah 7, 6 (x4), 5 (x4).

 

MIDLANDS

 

Al-Burhan Grammar School, Birmingham, B11 3DW,

GCSE: Aneeqa Ahmed 9 (x4), 8 (x6), 7 (x2).

Anisa Hussain 7 (x4), 6 (x3), 5 (x3).

Emira Jaouadi 9 (x4), 8 (x4), 7 (x2).

Halima Illahi 9, 8 (x2), 7 (x5), 6 (x2).

Iman Waseem 7 (x3), 6 (x3), 5 (x4).

Malaika Amjad 9 (x4), 8 (x4), 7 (x3).

Nafisah Khanum 8, 7 (x4), 6 (x4).

Rania Nasir 7 (x2), 6 (x3), 5 (x2).

Rumaysaa Mohamed 8 (x4), 7 (x4), 6 (x2).

Saima Mahmood 7 (x2), 6 (x5), 5 (x3).

Saliha Abideen 8 (x2), 7 (x3), 6 (x4).

Salma Wasfy 9 (x4), 8 (x4), 7, A*.

Tabeer Asif 9 (x7), 8 (x3).

Umme-Jannat Abbas 8, 7 (x2), 6 (x5).

Zaara Islam 8 (x2), 7 (x2), 6 (x4).

 

Moulton School & Science College, Northampton, NN3 7SD,

A-level: SabahYusuf A* (x2), B.

Uzzain Hussain A*, A (x2).

GCSE: Ashfaque Ahmed 9 (x3), 8, 7 (x3), 4

 

The Cedars Academy, Leicester, LE4 4GH,

GCSE: Faizaan Mehmood 7 (x4), 6 (x2), 5.

 

SOUTH

 

Bournemouth School for Girls, Bournemouth, BH8 9UJ,

A-level: Rand Haimour A* (x3).

Sarah Boukerdoun A (x3).

GCSE: Ameliyah Khadijah 9 (x3), 8 (x7), 7.

Maryam Rahmati 8 (x4), 7 (x4), 6 (x3).

Nesrine El-Mourabit 9 (x3), 8 (x5), 7 (x2).

 

Chenderit School, Banbury, OX17 2QR,

A-level: Rahman Aliza A, B, D.

GCSE: Mubashir Hussain 7 (x2), 6 (x2).

 

City Academy Bristol, Bristol, BS5 9JH,

GCSE: Ridita Hussain 9 (x2), 8 (x2), 7 (x4), 6 (A-level) A.

Saiful Rahim Nasrin 9 (x2), 8 (x4), 7, 6

 

Futures Institute Banbury, Banbury, OX16 9HY,

GCSE: Ameera Irfan 9 (x2), 7 (x3), 6, 5, Level 2 Distinction, Level 2 Pass.

Hashaam Khan 8 (x3), 6 (x2), 5(x2), Level 2 Distinction (x2).

 

Slough & Eton CoE Business & Enterprise College, Slough, SL1 2PU,

A-levels: Hibah Khan: A* (x2), A.

Zubair Basharat, A* (x2), A.

GCSE: Aaminah Rafiq 9 (x4), Distinction*, 8 (x2), 7 (x3).

Abbad Tahir, 9 (x2), 8 (x4), 7, 6 (x2).

Alizeh Noon 9 (x4), 8 (x2), 7, 6 (x2), 5.

Muhammad Isan, 9 (x4), 8 (x3), 7, 6 (x2).

Rameen Ahmed 9, 8 (x5), 7 (x2), 6, 4.

Zakayah Zia 9, 8 (x8), 5.

 

St John’s College, Southsea, PO5 3QW,

GCSE: Malek Roostaei 9 (x4), 8 (x6), 7.

 

Wykham Park Academy, Banbury, OX16 9HY,

A-level: Muhammed Shaheer Younus A*, A, B. Maha Sadka A*, A (x2).

Rahmat Tariq A, B, Merit.

GCSE: Nisa Bayezit 7 (x7), 8, Level 2 Distinction.

 

YORKSHIRE

 

Calder High School, Mytholmroyd, HX7 5QN,

GCSE: Aleena Shazail 9 (x3), 8 (x2), 7 (x3), 6 (x2).

Zeeshan Younis 7 (x2), 6 (x2).

 

Prince Henry’s Grammar School, Otley, S21 2BB,

GCE: Makaeel Atif Saleem A* (x2), A (x2).

Mohammed Adam Khan A* (x2), A, epq also at A*.

GCSE: Ahmed Elwan 9 (x2), 8 (x6), 7 (x2), 6.

Wahab Atif Saleem 9 (x4), 8 (x4), 7 (x2).

Yara Alhajji 9 (x2), 8 (x3), 7 (x3), 6, D2, GCE B.

Leave a Comment

What is 7 + 3 ?
Please leave these two fields as-is:
IMPORTANT! To be able to proceed, you need to solve the following simple math (so we know that you are a human) :-)

Over 120 people attended a landmark conference on the media reporting of Islam and Muslims. It was held jointly by The Muslim News and Society of Editors in London on September 15.

The Muslim News Awards for Excellence 2015 was held on March in London to acknowledge British Muslim and non-Muslim contributions to the society.

The Muslim News Awards for Excellence 2015 was held on March in London to acknowledge British Muslim and non-Muslim contributions to the society.

The Muslim News Awards for Excellence event is to acknowledge British Muslim and non-Muslim contributions to society. Over 850 people from diverse background, Muslim and non-Muslim, attended the gala dinner.

Latest Tweets

Betboo Porno izle Mobile porn hilesi