Mohammed Alshehhi (left) and Gholam Rahiminia prepare for the World Para Archery Championships. — Supplied photo
Archery
World Para Archery Championships, Dubai, UAE; February 19–27
Classification and eligibility: Eligible Impairment Types: Impaired muscle power, Athetosis, Impaired passive range of movement, Hypertonia, Limb deficiency & Ataxia.
Classes: Para archery is split into two classes: Open and W1. Open class contains both standing athletes and those in a wheelchair, archers position themselves at a 90-degree angle to the target and may use body support. W1 athletes may use either bow limited to 45lbs in draw weight and without magnifying sights. (Compound & Recurve are types of bows).
Muslim medallist
Event, Medallist, IOC, Medal
-
- Compound Men Open:
Hadi Nori, Iri, Bronze
- Compound Men Open:
- Compound Men Open Doubles:
Ramezan Biabani & Hadi Nori, Iri, Silver
- Compound Women Open Doubles:
Öznur Cüre & Sevgi Yorulmaz, Tur, Silver
- Compound Women Open Doubles:
Farzaneh Asgari & Maryam Shahrbabaki, Iri, Bronze
- Compound Open Mixed Team:
Erdogan Aygan & Bulent Korkmaz & Öznur Cüre, Tur, Silver
- Men W1:
Mohammadreza Zandi, Iri, Silver
- Men W1 Doubles:
Nihat Türkmenoglu & Yigit Caner Aydin, Tur, Silver
- Women W1 Doubles:
Fatma Danabas & Nil Misir, Tur, Silver
- W1 Mixed Team:
Nil Misir & Yigit Caner Aydin, Tur, Bronze
- Recurve Men Open:
Gholamreza Rahimi, Iri, Bronze
Badminton
African Championships, Kampala, Uganda; February 18–20
Muslim medallists
Event, Medallist, IOC, Medal
-
- Men’s singles:
Adham Hatem Elgamal (EGY), Bronze
- Men’s singles:
-
- Men’s singles:
Adel Hamek (ALG), Bronze
- Men’s singles:
-
- Women’s singles:
Nour Ahmed Youssri (EGY), Gold
- Women’s singles:
-
- Women’s singles:
Doha Hany (EGY), Silver
- Women’s singles:
-
- Women’s singles:
Husina Kobugabe (UGA), Bronze
- Women’s singles:
-
- Women’s singles:
Hana Tarek Zaher (EGY), Bronze
- Women’s singles:
-
- Men’s doubles:
Koceila Mammeri & Youcef Sabri Medel (ALG), Gold
- Men’s doubles:
-
- Men’s doubles:
Adham Hatem Elgamal & Ahmed Salah (EGY), Silver
- Men’s doubles:
-
- Men’s doubles:
Abdelrahman Abdelhakim & Mohamed Kamel (EGY), Bronze
- Men’s doubles:
-
- Men’s doubles:
Mohamed Belarbi & Adel Hamek (ALG), Bronze
- Men’s doubles:
-
- Women’s doubles:
Nour Ahmed Youssri & Doha Hany (EGY), Bronze
- Women’s doubles:
-
- Mixed doubles:
Koceila Mammeri & Tanina Mammeri (ALG), Gold
- Mixed doubles: